close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

  • 542/542 TARGET 272
  • BJP+

    354BJP+

  • CONG+

    90CONG+

  • OTH

    98OTH

Full list of candidates going to polls in Uttar Pradesh in fifth phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

The seats going to Lok Sabha polls in the fifth phase are Amethi, Bahraich, Banda, Barabanki, Dhaurahra, Faizabad, Fatehpur, Gonda, Kaiserganj, Kaushambi, Lucknow, Mohanlalganj, Rae Bareli and Sitapur.

Full list of candidates going to polls in Uttar Pradesh in fifth phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

Voting in 14 Uttar Pradesh constituencies will be held in the fifth phase of Lok Sabha election on Monday. The seats going to polls are Amethi, Bahraich, Banda, Barabanki, Dhaurahra, Faizabad, Fatehpur, Gonda, Kaiserganj, Kaushambi, Lucknow, Mohanlalganj, Rae Bareli and Sitapur. 

Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha constituencies: All you need to know

The BJP had bagged 12 of these seats in 2014 with the Congress winning Sonia Gandhi's Rae Bareli and Rahul Gandhi's Amethi -- the only two constituencies where the Congress succeeded out of the 80 in the entire state. About 2.47 crore people are eligible to vote in the 14 constituencies where 182 candidates are in the contest. Polling in the state is being held in all 7 phases. Voting will be held in the state in the next two phases as well. 

Here is the full list of candidates going to polls in Uttar Pradesh in fifth phase of Lok Sabha election 2019:

AMETHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Rahul Gandhi Indian National Congress
2 Smriti Irani Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Afajal Varis Bahujan Mukti Party
4 Gopal Swaroop Gandhi Kisan Majdoor Berojgar Sangh
5 Durgesh Singh Bharat Prabhat Party
6 Nathu Ram Janvadi Party(Socialist)
7 Prem Shankar Moulik Adhikar Party
8 Pankaj Ramkumar Sing Akhand Rashtrawadi Party
9 Bas Deo Maurya Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star
10 Ram Milan Rashtriya Apna Dal
11 Ram Sidh Yadav Manavtawadi Samaj Party
12 Shatrunjai Pratap Singh Lok Gathbandhan Party
13 SHIV Nandan Singh Bharatiya Sampuran Krantikari Party
14 Gopal Prasad Independent
15 Dinesh Kumar Independent
16 Dhurv lal Independent
17 Bhagwandeen Independent
18 Ram Sajiwan Independent
19 Lal Babu Independent
20 Vipin Yadav Independent
21 Shiv Kumar Independent
22 Dr. U.P. Shivananda Independent
23 Saritha S. Nair Independent
24 Suresh Kumar Shukla Independent
25 Mo. Hasan Lahari Independent
26 Harun Rasheed Independent
27 Hemant Kumar Independent

BAHRAICH

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 AKSHAIBAR LAL Bharatiya Janata Party
2 SHABBIR BALMIKI Samajwadi Party
3 SAVITRI BAI PHOOLE Indian National Congress
4 JAGDISH KUMAR SINGH Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
5 MAUJILAL Rashtriya Jan Adhikar Party
6 RAM SAGAR Rashtriya Kranti Party
7 RINKU SAHANI Shivsena
8 GUR PRASAD Independent
9 JANARDAN GOND Independent
10 SHIVNANDAN Independent

BANDA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 BALKUMAR PATEL Indian National Congress
2 MAHENDRA Communist Party of India
3 SHYAMA CHARAN GUPTA Samajwadi Party
4 R.K. SINGH PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party
5 CHHOTELAL Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
6 MIRA DEVI Swatantra Jantaraj Party
7 SHIRAZ RAHAT KHAN Ambedkar Samaj Party
8 RAMPRATAP Independent

BARABANKI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Upendra Singh Rawat Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Tanuj Punia Indian National Congress
3 Ram Sagar Rawat Samajwadi Party
4 Asha Devi Lok Dal
5 Om kar Bahujan Mukti Party
6 Kalpana Rawat Bharat Prabhat Party
7 Tarawati Awami Samta Party
8 Fool Dulari Samdarshi Samaj Party
9 Vinod Kumar Aam Janta Party (India)
10 Santosh Kumari Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Dal
11 Kishan Lal Independent
12 Molhey Ram Rawat Independent
13 Manju Devi Independent

DHAURAHRA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ARSHAD ILIYAS SIDDIQUI Bahujan Samaj Party
2 KUNWAR JITIN PRASADA Indian National Congress
3 REKHA VERMA Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ANIL KUMAR ' RAJVANSHI' Bahujan Awam Party
5 BALJEET KAUR Hindusthan Nirman Dal
6 MALKHAN SINGH RAJPOOT Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
7 MUKESH KUMAR Shivsena
8 REETU VERMA 'DIDI' Independent

FAIZABAD

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ANAND SEN Samajwadi Party
2 NIRMAL KHATRI Indian National Congress
3 LALLU SINGH Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ASHA DEVI Lok Dal
5 KANCHAN YADAV Moulik Adhikar Party
6 MAHESH TIWARI Shivsena
7 VIJAY SHANKAR PANDEY Lok Gathbandhan Party
8 SHER AFGAN Bharat Prabhat Party
9 KAMLESH TIWARI Independent
10 MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA Independent
11 RAJBAHADUR URF RAJAN PANDEY Independent
12 LAL MANI TRIPATHI (BHAI SAHAB) Independent
13 SHARAD KUMAR Independent

FATEHPUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 NIRANJAN JYOTI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 RAKESH SACHAN Indian National Congress
3 SUKHDEV PRASAD VERMA Bahujan Samaj Party
4 ASHOK KUMAR MISHRA Janhit Bharat Party
5 MAHESH CHANDRA SAHU Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
6 RAJKUMAR LODHI Vikas Insaf Party
7 RAMKUMAR Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
8 KAMTA PRASAD Independent
9 JUBER AHMAD Independent
10 BENI PRASAD Independent

GONDA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH ALIAS RAJA BHAIYA Bharatiya Janata Party
2 SMT KRISHNA PATEL Indian National Congress
3 VINOD KUMAR ALIAS PANDIT SINGH Samajwadi Party
4 ASMAN DATT MISHRA Bharat Prabhat Party
5 QUTUBUDDIN KHAN "DIMOND" Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
6 MOHD. JAVED ANSARI Vishwa Manav Samaj Kalyan Parishad,
7 DHANI RAM CHAUDHRI Rashtriya Jansambhavna Party
8 PEER ALI KHAN Kisan Mazdoor Sangharsh Party
9 MUBARAK ALI All India Forward Bloc
10 RADHEY SHYAM ALIAS PAPPU RAJBHAR Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
11 HAFIZ ALI Peace Party
12 MO. ARBI Independent
13 NARENDRA SINGH Independent
14 MAHESH SINGH Independent
15 VINOD KUMAR SINGH Independent

KAISERGANJ

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Chandradev Ram Yadav Bahujan Samaj Party
2 Brijbhusan Sharan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Vinay Kumar Pandey 'Vinnu' Indian National Congress
4 Umesh Kumar Rashtriya Jan Adhikar Party (United)
5 Chandra Prakash Pandey Naitik Party
6 Dhananjay Sharma Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
7 Pramod Kumar Samrat Ashok Sena Party
8 Vajid Aam Janta Party (India)
9 Santosh Bharat Prabhat Party
10 Om Prakash Mishra Independent
11 Munni Independent
12 Shiv Narayan Independent

KAUSHAMBI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 INDRAJEET SAROJ Samajwadi Party
2 GIRISH PASI Indian National Congress
3 VINOD KUMAR SONKAR Bharatiya Janata Party
4 BACHACHA LAL Bhartiya Shakti Chetna Party
5 MISHRI LAL Swatantra Jantaraj Party
6 RAJDEV Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
7 SHAILENDRA KUMAR PASI Jansatta Dal Loktantrik
8 CHHEDDU Independent
9 PRADEEP KUMAR Independent
10 RAM SUMER Independent
11 SHAILENDRA KUMAR Independent
12 SHAILENDRA KUMAR Independent

LUCKNOW

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Poonam Shatrughan Sinha Samajwadi Party
2 Acharya Pramod Krishnam Indian National Congress
3 Rajnath Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Amar Kumar Raizada Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
5 Kapil Mohan Chowdhary Mera Adhikaar Rashtriya Dal
6 Ganesh Chaudari Saaf Party
7 Girish Narain Pande Sarvodaya Bharat Party
8 Mo Fahim Indian National League
9 Dev Narayan Singh Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
10 Ramesh All India Forward Bloc
11 Ram Sagar Pal Awami Samta Party
12 Shamim Khan Nagrik Ekta Party
13 Avinash Chandra Jain Independent
14 Jimidar Singh Yadav Independent
15 Sanjay Singh Rana Independent

MOHANLALGANJ

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Kaushal Kishore Bharatiya Janata Party
2 R. K. Chaudhary Indian National Congress
3 C. L. Verma Bahujan Samaj Party
4 Ganesh Rawat Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
5 Jagdish Prasad Gautam Manavtawadi Samaj Party
6 Radha Ambedkar Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
7 Ram Sagar Paasi Samdarshi Samaj Party
8 Shatrohan Lal Rawat Lok Dal
9 Sushil Kumar Aadarsh Sangram Party
10 Jagdish Rawat Independent
11 Prabhawati Devi Independent
12 Ramesh Kumar Independent

RAE BARELI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DINESH PRATAP SINGH Bharatiya Janata Party
2 SONIA GANDHI Indian National Congress
3 ASHOK PRATAP MAURYA Aajad Bharat Party (Democratic)
4 KIRAN CHAUDHARY Bahujan Mukti Party
5 RAM NARAYAN Voters Party International
6 RAM SINGH YADAV Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
7 RAMESHVAR LODHI Sabka Dal United
8 SUNEEL KUMAR Peace Party
9 HORI LAL Pragatisheel Samaj Party
10 NAIMISH PRATAP NARAYAN SINGH Independent
11 PRAMENDRA KUMAR Independent
12 PRAMOD KUREEL Independent
13 VIJAY BAHADUR SINGH Independent
14 SARTAJ KHAN Independent
15 SURENDRA BAHADUR SINGH Independent

SITAPUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Qaiser Jahan Indian National Congress
2 Nakul Dubey Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Rajesh Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Anil Singh Aam Janta Party (India)
5 Abu Bakar Bharat Prabhat Party
6 Geeta Devi Bahujan Awam Party
7 Mahendra Kumar Awami Samta Party
8 Vijay Kumar Mishra Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
9 Turab Ali Independent
10 Pyare Lal Bhargva Independent
11 Vinod Kumar Independent
12 Shuchita Kumar Independent

The phase will see a clash of titans including Union ministers Rajnath Singh and Smriti Irani, UPA chairperson Sonia Gandhi and Congress president Rahul Gandhi.

The Bahujan Samaj Party is contesting on five seats - Dhaurahra, Sitapur, Mohanlalganj, Fatehpur and Kaisarganj. Its ally Samajwadi Party is fighting for seven seats -- Lucknow, Banda, Kaushambi, Barabanki, Faizabad, Bahraich and Gonda. In Amethi and Rae Bareli, the SP-BSP alliance has not put up any candidate, leaving the two constituencies for the Congress.