Nagaland Assembly elections 2018: Here's the full list of winning candidates

Former Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio was declared the winner uncontested in the Northern Angami II constituency.

Nagaland Assembly elections 2018: Here's the full list of winning candidates

After a neck and neck battle in Nagaland, the ruling Naga People's Front emerged as the single largest party by winning 27 seats while the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)-Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP) combine bagged 29 seats. Though the BJP-NDPP alliance failed to secure a majority with the state throwing up a hung Assembly, the party's participation in the future government looks certain.

While the BJP-NDPP combine might be able to form a government with help from smaller parties like the NPP, JD(U) and an Independent, the ruling NPF has also extended an invitation to the BJP to form government.

Former Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio was declared the winner uncontested in the Northern Angami II constituency. His newly formed party, the NDPP, made a number of gains in the run-up to the polls, with a number of defections from the NPF. The BJP too managed to strengthen its profile by absorbing a number of independents and Congress leaders.

Constituency Winning candidate Party
1 Dimapur-I H Tovihoto Ayemi Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Dimapur-II Moatoshi Longkumer Naga Peoples Front
3 Dimapur-III Azheto Zhimomi Naga Peoples Front
4 Ghaspani-I N Jacob Zhimomi Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ghaspani-II Zhaleo Rio Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
6 Tenning Namduadi Rangkau Zeliang Naga Peoples Front
7 Peren Taditui Rangkau Zeliang Naga Peoples Front
8 Western Angami Keneizhakho Nakhro Naga Peoples Front
9 Kohima Town Dr.Neikiesalie Nicky Kire Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
10 Northern Angami-I Khriehu Liezietsu Naga Peoples Front
11 Northern Angami-II Neiphiu Rio Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
12 Tseminyu R Khing Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
13 Pughoboto Y Vikheho Swu Naga Peoples Front
14 Southern Angami-I Vikho-o Yhoshü Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
15 Southern Angami-II Zale Neikha Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
16 Pfutsero Neiba Kronu Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
17 Chizami Kezhienyi Khalo Naga Peoples Front
18 Chozuba Chotisuh Sazo Naga Peoples Front
19 Phek Kuzholuzo Nienu Naga Peoples Front
20 Meluri Yitachu Naga Peoples Front
21 Tuli Amenba Yaden Naga Peoples Front
22 Arkakong Shri Imnatiba National People's Party
23 Impur Dr Imtiwapang Aier Naga Peoples Front
24 Angetyongpang Tongpang Ozukum Independent
25 Mongoya Ngangshi K Ao Naga Peoples Front
26 Aonglenden Imtikumzuk Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
27 Mokokchung Town Metsubo Jamir Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
28 Koridang Imkong L Imchen Naga Peoples Front
29 Jangpetkong Longrineken Bharatiya Janata Party
30 Alongtaki Temjen Imna Along Bharatiya Janata Party
31 Akuluto Kazheto Kinimi Bharatiya Janata Party
32 Atoizu Picto Naga Peoples Front
33 Suruhoto H Khehovi Bharatiya Janata Party
34 Aghunato Pukhayi Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
35 Zunheboto K Tokugha Sukhalu Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
36 Satakha G. Kaito Aye Janata Dal (United)
37 Tyui Yanthungo Patton Bharatiya Janata Party
38 Wokha Dr. Chumben Murry Naga Peoples Front
39 Sanis Mhathung Yanthan Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
40 Bhandari Mmhonlumo Kikon Bharatiya Janata Party
41 Tizit P Paiwang Konyak Bharatiya Janata Party
42 Wakching Shri Y M Yollow Konyak Naga Peoples Front
43 Tapi Noke Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
44 Phomching Pohwang Konyak Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
45 Tehok C L John Naga Peoples Front
46 Mon Town N Thongwang Konyak National People's Party
47 Aboi Eshak Konyak National People's Party
48 Moka E E Pangteang Naga Peoples Front
49 Tamlu B S Nganlang Phom Naga Peoples Front
50 Longleng S Pangnyu Phom Bharatiya Janata Party
51 Noksen C.M. Chang Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
52 Longkhim Chare Muthingnyuba Sangtam Naga Peoples Front
53 Tuensang Sadar-I Toyang Chang Naga Peoples Front
54 Tuensang Sadar-II Kejong Chang Naga Peoples Front
55 Tobu N. Bongkhao Konyak Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
56 Noklak H Haiying Bharatiya Janata Party
57 Thonoknyu L.khumo Khiamniungan National People's Party
58 Shamator Chessore Toshi Wungtung Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
59 Seyochung Sitimi V. Kashiho Sangtam Bharatiya Janata Party
60 Pungro Kiphire T. Torechu Naga Peoples Front

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by clicking this link

Close