Manmohan Singh’s Cabinet – Full list

Last Updated: Monday, October 29, 2012 - 09:23

Following is the complete list of ministers in the United Progressive Alliance II:

Cabinet Ministers

  • Dr Manmohan Singh - Prime Minister; Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Ministry of Planning; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space
  • Pawan Kumar Bansal - Minister of Railways
  • Palaniappan Chidambaram - Minister of Finance
  • Sharad Chandra Govindrao Pawar - Minister of Agriculture; Minister of Food Processing Industries
  • AK Antony - Minister of Defence
  • Sushilkumar Sambhajirao Shinde - Minister of Home Affairs
  • Salman Khurshid - Minister of External Affairs
  • Jaipal Sudini Reddy - Minister of Science and Technology; Minister of Earth Sciences
  • Ghulam Nabi Azad - Minister of Health and Family Welfare
  • Dr Farooq Abdullah - Minister of New and Renewable Energy
  • M Veerappa Moily - Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
  • Vayalar Ravi - Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs
  • Ajit Singh - Minister of Civil Aviation
  • Mallikarjun Kharge - Minister of Labour and Employment
  • M Mangapati Pallam Raju - Minister of Human Resource Development
  • Kapil Sibal - Minister of Communications and Information Technology
  • Anand Sharma - Minister of Commerce; Industry and Minister of Textiles
  • CP Joshi - Minister of Road Transport and Highways
  • Ajay Maken - Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
  • Chandresh Kumari Katoch - Minister of Culture
  • GK Vasan - Minister of Shipping
  • Kamal Nath - Minister of Urban Development; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
  • Harish Rawat - Minister of Water Resources
  • Kumari Selja - Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
  • MK Alagiri - Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • Praful Manoharbhai Patel - Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  • Sriprakash Jaiswal - Minister of Coal
  • Ashwani Kumar - Minister of Law and Justice
  • K Rahman - Minister of Minority Affairs
  • Dinsha J Patel - Ministry of Mines
  • V Kishore Chandra Deo - Minister of Tribal Affairs; Minister of Panchayati Raj
  • Beni Prasad Verma - Minister of Steel
  • Jairam Ramesh - Minister of Rural Development

    Ministers of State with Independent Charge

  • Krishna Tirath - Ministry of Women and Child Development
  • Jitendra Singh - Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
  • Prof Kuruppassery Varkey Thomas - Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • Srikant Kumar Jena - Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
  • Jayanthi Natarajan - Ministry of Environment and Forests
  • Manish Tewari - Minister of Information and Broadcasting
  • K Chiranjeevi - Minister of Tourism
  • Paban Singh Ghatowar - Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
  • Bharatsinh Madhavsinh Solanki - Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation
  • Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia - Minister of Power
  • KH Muniyappa - Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  • Sachin Pilot - Minister of Corporate Affairs

    Ministers of State

  • E Ahamed - Ministry of External Affairs
  • Dr Shashi Tharoor - Ministry of Human Resource Development
  • Ramachandran Mullappally - Ministry of Home Affairs
  • V Narayanasamy - Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Prime Minister Office
  • Daggubati Purandeswari - Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  • Jitin Prasada - Ministry of Human Resource Development
  • Jitendra Singh - Ministry of Defence
  • Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury - Ministry of Railways
  • Lakshmi Panabaka - Ministry of Textiles
  • Namo Narain Meena - Ministry of Finance
  • SS Palanimanickam - Ministry of Finance
  • Sathyanarayana Sarvey - Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
  • Preneet Kaur - Ministry of External Affairs
  • Tariq Anwar - Ministry of Agriculture; Ministry of Food Processing Industries
  • Kotla Jaya Surya Prakash Reddy - Ministry of Railways
  • Ranee Narah - Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  • Porika Balram Naik - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  • Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury - Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  • Tushar Amarsinh Chaudhary - Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
  • Dr Kruparani Killi - Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
  • Pratik Prakashbapu Patil - Ministry of Coal
  • Vincent H Pala - Ministry of Water Resources
  • Ninong Ering - Ministry of Minority Affairs
  • Pradeep Kumar Jain Aditya - Ministry of Rural Development
  • Rajeev Shukla - Ministry of Planning; Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
  • Charan Das Mahant - Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Food Processing Industries
  • Ratanjit Pratap Narain Singh - Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Milind Murli Deora - Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
  • Srikant Kumar Jena - Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • Deepa Dasmunsi - Minister of Urban Development
  • Suresh Kodikunnil - Minister of Labour and Employment
  • S Jagathrakshakan - Minister of New and Renewable Energy
  • KC Venugopal - Ministry of Power; Minister of Civil Aviation


  • First Published: Monday, October 29, 2012 - 09:22

    More from zeenews

     
    comments powered by Disqus