India watch at 2014 Commonwealth Games on Friday

Last Updated: Friday, July 25, 2014 - 11:36

Zee Media Bureau/Dattaraj Thaly

New Delhi: After a great start on Day 1 of the 20th Commonwealth Games, the Indian contingent will be looking to add more medals to their tally as the events enters Day 2. India won seven medals on the first day that included two gold, three silver and two bronze medals

On Friday, the country will be hopeful of winning some more events as some of the medal favourites will take the field for India.

Abhinav Bindra and Ravi Kumar will feature in the 10m Air Rifle event. This will be the last time Bindra represents India at the games.

World Number 1 Heena Sidhu will be part of the Shooting 10m Air Pistol Women`s event along with Malaika Goel. Sidhu offers India another big hope of securing a gold medal.

Apart from that, the action packed day will see India`s men`s and women`s table tennis as well as the hockey team in action.

Here is India`s complete schedule for Day 2 of the 2014 Commonwealth Games

Lawn ball Women`s Fours
Section B, Rd 3, Match 1 India vs Malaysia

Men`s Triples
Section A, Rd 3, Match 3 India vs Namibia

Men`s Pairs
Section D, Rd 3, Match 3 Fiji vs India

Women`s Singles
Section B, Rd 3, Match 2 Anderson Carmen (NFK) vs Saikia Nayanmoni (IND)

Men`s Triples
Section A, Rd 4, Match 2 Wales vs India

Women`s Singles
Section B, Rd 4, Match 3 Hina Rereiti (NIU) vs Saikia Nayanmoni (IND)

Men`s Pairs
Section D, Rd 4, Match 2

Shooting 10m Air Pistol Women`s Qualification
Malaika Goel, Heena Sidhu

Skeet Men`s Qualification
Baba Bedi, Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Skeet Women`s Qualification
Arti Singh Rao

10m Air Rifle Men`s Qualification
Abhinav Bindra, Ravi Kumar

Hockey
India vs Wales

TT Women`s Team
Group 4 Match 1 India vs Kenya

TT Men`s Team
Group 3 Match 1 India vs Guyana

Judo Men`s -73kg Preliminary Round of 32
Balvinder Singh (IND) vs Edson Madeira (MOZ)

Men`s -81kg Preliminary Round of 32
Omgba Fouda Ej (CMR) vs Vikender Singh V (IND)

Women`s -70kg Preliminary Round of 16
Sunibala Huidrom (IND) vs Memory Zikhale (BOT)

Women`s - 63kg Preliminary Round of 16
Fopa Bibiene (CMR) vs Garima Choudhary (IND)

Swimming Men`s 200m Freestyle
Heat 4 Sajan Prakash

Men`s 100m Breaststroke - Heat 3
Sandeep Sejwal

CT Women`s 3000m Ind. Pursuit Qualifying
Sunita Yanglem

Men`s 4000m Ind. Pursuit Qualifying
Amit Kumar, Manjeet Singh, Sombir

Badminton Mixed Teams Group Play Stage
Group B India vs Kenya

Boxing Men`s 69kg
Mandeep Jhangra vs Augusto Mathule of Mozambique

Boxing Men`s +91kg
Praveen Kumar vs Henderson Ross of Scotland.



First Published: Friday, July 25, 2014 - 16:21

More from zeenews

 
comments powered by Disqus