close
This ad will auto close in 10 seconds

PBL 2016: Here's everything you need to know about the 2nd season of Premier Badminton League

There will be six franchises, including Bengaluru Blasters, owned by cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar.

PBL 2016: Here's everything you need to know about the 2nd season of Premier Badminton League
Courtesy: Twitter (@PBLIndiaLive)

New Delhi: The second season of Premier Badminton League (PBL) will be held from January 1 to 14.

Here's everything you need to know abut the world's biggest badminton league:

Hyderabad will host the opening games while Delhi will host the season finale, along with the semi-finals.

There will be six franchises, including Bengaluru Blasters, owned by cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar. This is Tendulkar's second venture outside cricket.

Other franchises are Delhi Acers, Mumbai Rockets, Awadhe Warriors, Hyderabad Hunters and Chennai Smashers.

Awadhe Warriors: Srikanth Kidambi (India), Wong Wing Ki Vincent (Hong Kong), Aditya Joshi (India), Rituparna Das (India), Saina Nehwal (India), Bodin Isara (Thailand), Goh Wei Shem (Malaysia), Markis Kido (Indonesia), Savitree Amitrapali (Thailand) and Prajakta Sawant (India)

Bengaluru Blasters: Viktor Axelsen (Denmark), Boonsak Ponsana (Thailand), Sourabh Verma (India), Gadde Ruthvika Shivani (India), Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Thailand), Yoo Yeon Seong (South Korea), Pranaav Jerry Chopra (India), Ko Sung Hyun (South Korea), Ashwini Ponnappa (India), Sikki Reddy (India)

Chennai Smashers: Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand), Tommy Sugiarto (Indonesia), Parupalli Kashyap (India), Arundhati Pantawane (India), PV Sindhu (India), Chris Adcock (England), Mads Pieler Kolding (Denmark), Sumeeth Reddy (India), Ramya Tulasi (India) and Gabrielle Adcock (England)

Delhi Acers: Jan Jorgensen (Denmark), Son Wan Ho (South Korea), Vladimir Ivanov (Russia), Siril Verma (India), Aakarshi Kashyap (India), Nitchaon Jindapol (Malaysia), Ivan Sozonov (Russia), Akshay Dewalkar (India), Jwala Gutta (India), Maneesha Kukkapalli (India)

Hyderabad Hunters: Rajiv Ouseph (India), Sai Praneeth (India), Sameer Verma (India), Carolina Marin (Spain), Krishna Priya (India), Tan Boon Heong (Malaysia), Wee Kiong Tan (Malaysia), Satwik Sairaj (India), Meghna Jakkampudi (Indonesia) and Cahu Hoi Wah (China)

Mumbai Rockets: Ajay Jayaram (India), HS Prannoy (India), Shreyansh Jaiswal (India), Vrushali Gummadi (India), Sung Ji Hyun (South Korea), Lee Yong Dee (South Korea), Nipithphon Phusnhphupet (Thailand), Mohita Sahdev (India) and Nadiezda Zieba (Poland)

It's being organised by the Badminton Association of India.

Complete schedule:

Jan 1: Hyderabad vs Chennai; Bangalore vs Delhi at Hyderabad

Jan 2: Lucknow vs Hyderabad at Hyderabad

Jan 3: Bangalore vs Chennai; Delhi vs Mumbai at Mumbai

Jan 4: Hyderabad vs Mumbai at Mumbai

Jan 5: Lucknow vs Delhi at Lucknow

Jan 6: Lucknow vs Mumbai at Lucknow

Jan 7: Bangalore vs Hyderabad at Bangalore

Jan 8: Delhi vs Chennai; Bangalore vs Mumbai at Bangalore

Jan 9: Lucknow vs Bangalore at Bangalore

Jan 10: Mumbai vs Chennai at Chennai

Jan 11: Lucknow vs Chennai at Chennai

Jan 12: Delhi vs Hyderabad at Delhi

Jan 13: Semi finals at Delhi

Jan 14: Final at Delhi.

From Zee News

0 Comment - Join the Discussions

trending

photo gallery

video