Meghalaya Assembly elections 2018: Here's the full list of winning candidates

Meghalaya has witnessed a massive voter turnout of 84.86% in the elections, which is lesser than the turnout in 2013 Assembly elections, which stood at 86.82%.

Meghalaya Assembly elections 2018: Here's the full list of winning candidates

SHILLONG: The stage is set for the counting of votes in the 2018 Assembly elections in the three Northeastern states - Nagaland, Meghalaya and Tripura. The election has turned into a heated fight in all three states, each of which have seen 59 of their 60 seats go to the polls.

The polling was for the 60-seat Meghalaya Assembly was held on February 27 and now the stage is set for counting of votes. Of the 60 Assembly seats in Meghalaya, as many as 55 seats in the state are reserved for Scheduled Tribes.

Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland Assembly election results 2018

Meghalaya has witnessed a massive voter turnout of 84.86 percent in the elections, which is lesser than the turnout in 2013 Assembly elections, which stood at 86.82 percent.
 
On February 27, voting was conducted in just 59 seats as polling in Williamnagar constituency was countermanded after NCP candidate Jonathone N Sangma was killed in an IED blast just ahead of the elections.

Meghalaya assembly elections 2018

The polling in Meghalaya went peaceful and the turnout of voters in the state was recorded to be 84.86 percent.

Here's a list of the Assembly constituencies in Meghalaya:

Constituency Name of winners Party
1-Nartiang (ST) Sniawbhalang Dhar NPP
2-Jowai (ST) Wailadmiki Shylla NPP
3-Raliang (ST) Comingone Ymbon NPP
4-Mowkaiaw (ST) Nujorki Sungoh UDP
5-Sutnga Saipung (ST) Shitlang Pale Congress
6-Khliehriat (ST) Kyrmen Shylla UDP
7-Amlarem (ST) Lahkmen Rymbui UDP
8-Mawhati (ST) Dasakhiatbha Lamare NPP
9-Nongpoh (ST) Mayralborn Syiem Congress
10-Jirang (ST) Sosthenes Sohtun NPP
11-Umsning (ST) Jason Sawkmie Mawlong PDF
12-Umroi (ST) George Bankyntiewlang Lyngdoh Congress
13-Mawryngkneng (ST) David A Nongrum Congress
14-Pynthorumkhrah (GEN) Alexander Laloo Hek BJP
15-Mawlai (ST) Process T Sawkmie Congress
16-East Shillong (ST) Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh Congress
17-North Shillong (ST) Adelbert Nongrum KHNAM
18-West Shillong (GEN) Mohendro Rapsang Congress
19-South Shillong (GEN) Sanbor Shullai BJP
20-Mylliem (ST) Hamletson Dohling PDF
21-Nongthymmai (ST) Charles Pyngrope Congress
22-Nongkrem (ST) Lambor Malngiang Independent
23-Sohiong (ST) Samlin Malngiang HSPDP
24-Mawphlang (ST) Syntar Klas Sunn Independent
25-Mawsynram (ST) Himalaya Muktan Shangpliang Congress
26-Shella (ST) Donkupar Roy UDP
27-Pynursla (ST) Prestone Tynsong NPP
28-Sohra (ST) Gavin Miguel Mylliem PDF
29-Mawkynrew (ST) Banteidor Lyngdoh PDF
30-Mairang (ST) Metbah Lyngdoh UDP
31-Mawthadraishan (ST) Brolding Nongsiej UDP
32-Nongstoin (ST) Macmillan Byrsat NPP
33-Rambrai-Jyrngam (ST) Kimfa Sidney Marbaniang Congress
34-Mawshynrut (ST) Gigur Myrthong NPP
35-Ranikor (ST) Martin M Danggo Congress
36-Mawkyrwat (ST) Renikton Lyngdoh Tongkhar HSPDP
37-Kharkutta (ST) Rupert Momin NPP
38-Mendipathar (ST) Marthon Sangma Congress
39-Resubelpara (ST) Timothy Shira NPP
40-Bajengdoba (ST) Pongseng Marak NPP
41-Songsak (ST) Dr. Mukul Sangma Congress
42-Rongjeng (ST) Jim M Sangma NPP
43-William Nagar (ST) - -
44-Raksamgre (ST) Benedic R Marak NPP
45-Tikrikilla (ST) Jimmy D Sangma Congress
46-Phulbari (GEN) S G Esmatur Mominin NPP
47-Rajabala (GEN) Dr Azad Zaman Congress
48-Selsella (ST) Clement Marak Congress
49-Dadenggre (ST) James Pangsang Kongkal Sangma NPP
50-North Tura (ST) Thomas A Sangma NPP
51-South Tura (ST) Agatha K Sangma NPP
52-Rangsakona (ST) Zenith M Sangma Congress
53-Ampati (ST) Dr Mukul Sangma Congress
54-Mahendraganj (ST) Dikkanchi D Shira Congress
55-Salmanpara (ST) Winnerson D Sangma Congress
56-Gambegre (ST) Saleng A Sangma NCP
57-Dalu (ST) Brening A Sangma NPP
58-Rongara-Siju (ST) Rakkam A Sangma NPP
59-Chokpot (ST) Lazarus Sangma Congress
60-Baghmara (ST) Samuel M Sangma Independent