Assembly Election Results 2017

Cabinet expansion done, portfolios allocated by PM Narendra Modi - Here is new and updated list of Council of Ministers

After expanding the Cabinet, PM Narendra Modi on Tuesday allocated the portfolios to newly-inducted ministers.

Updated: Jul 06, 2016, 01:10 AM IST
Cabinet expansion done, portfolios allocated by PM Narendra Modi - Here is new and updated list of Council of Ministers

New Delhi: After expanding the Cabinet, PM Narendra Modi on Tuesday allocated the portfolios to newly-inducted ministers.

Also, the PM changed the portfolios of some existing ministers as well.

Here is the new and updated list of Council of Ministers

Prime Minister

Narendra Modi

Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions 
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space

Cabinet Ministers

Rajnath Singh 
Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj
External Affairs

Arun Jaitley
Finance & Corporate Affairs

M Venkaiah Naidu
Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
Information & Broadcasting

Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Road Transport and Highways & Shipping

Manohar Parrikar
Defence

Suresh Prabhu
Railways

D V Sadananda Gowda
Statistics & Programme Implementation

Uma Bharati
Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation 

Najma A Heptulla
Minority Affairs

Ramvilas Paswan
Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution 

Kalraj Mishra
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
Women & Child Development

Ananth Kumar
Chemicals & Fertilizers
Parliamentary Affairs

Ravi Shankar Prasad
Law & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology

Jagat Prakash Nadda
Health & Family Welfare

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
Civil Aviation

Anant Geete
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar
Rural Development
Panchayati Raj
Drinking Water & Sanitation

Chaudhary Birender Singh
Steel

Jual Oram
Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Thaawar Chand Gehlot
Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Zubin Irani
Textiles

Harsh Vardhan
Science & Technology
Earth Sciences

Prakash Javadekar
Human Resource Development

Ministers of State (MoS)

Rao Inderjit Singh
Planning (Independent Charge)
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Bandaru Dattatreya
Labour & Employment (Independent Charge) 

Rajiv Pratap Rudy
Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) 

Vijay Goel
Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation 

Shripad Yesso Naik
AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan
Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge) 

Piyush Goyal
Power (Independent Charge)
Coal (Independent Charge)
New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) 
Mines (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh
Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) 
Prime Minister's Office
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman
Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge) 

Mahesh Sharma
Culture (Independent Charge)
Tourism (Independent Charge)

Manoj Sinha
Communications (Independent Charge)
Railways

Anil Madhav Dave
Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge) 

V K Singh
External Affairs

Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Finance

Faggan Singh Kulaste
Health & Family Welfare

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minority Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs

S S Ahluwalia
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Parliamentary Affairs

Ramdas Athawale
Social Justice & Empowerment

Ram Kripal Yadav
Rural Development

Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Giriraj Singh
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
Home Affairs

G M Siddeshwara
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
Drinking Water & Sanitation

Rajen Gohain
Railways

Parshottam Rupala
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Panchayati Raj

M J Akbar
External Affairs

Upendra Kushwaha
Human Resources Development

Radhakrishnan P
Road Transport & Highways
Shipping

Kiren Rijiju
Home Affairs

Krishan Pal
Social Justice & Empowerment

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
Tribal Affairs

Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Vishnu Deo Sai
Steel

Sudarshan Bhagat
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Y S Chowdary
Science & Technology
Earth Science

Jayant Sinha
Civil Aviation

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Information & Broadcasting

Babul Supriyo
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Food Processing Industries

Vijay Sampla
Social Justice & Empowerment

Arjun Ram Meghwal
Finance
Corporate Affairs

Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey
Human Resource Development

Ajay Tamta
Textiles

Krishna Raj
Women & Child Development

Mansukh L Mandaviya
Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilisers Anupriya Patel
Health & Family Welfare

C R Chaudhary
Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution P P Chaudhary
Law & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology

Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre
Defence